30 June 2013

Silja Europa in Helsinki, 20 May 2013

Silja Europa

IMO 8919805
Built 1993, Meyer Werft, Germany
Tonnage 59 912 GT
Length 201,78 m
Width 32,60 m
Draught 6,80 m
Ice class 1 A Super
3 123 passengers
3 696 berths
350 cars
932 lane metres
4 MAN diesels, combined 31 800 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
1 stern thruster
Speed 22 knots

The Silja Europa seems to have become a new favourite of mine to photograph, now that she's sailing from Helsinki. Perhaps its the charm of the largest ferry on the Baltic, or simply the fact that I first got interested in ferries around the time she entered service. And it's a good thing I photographed her too, as she's now recieved Tallink hull markings and hence the appearance seen on these images is now history. And speaking of history, for an up-to-date history of the ship, see this entry.

The photographs below show the Silja Europa departing Helsinki West Harbour on the evening of 20 May 2013, photographed from Sisä-Hattu. Click on the images to see them in larger size.

Upright photos seem to have become a recent trend in my photos. This day was particularly good, as the low water levels revealed unusually much of the rocks on the shore.
Bulky, yes, but how many ships out there have the bulk so brilliantly designed? Or have so many windows for that matter.
Rocks on rocks.
The algae really makes the shot. Also notice the mirage-like Finnstar-class ship in the distance.
Next time: Apparently more of the Silja Europa, if I continue in chronological order.

23 June 2013

Brilliance of the Seas in Helsinki, 20 May 2013

Brilliance of the Seas

IMO 9195200
Built 2002, Meyer Werft Papenburg, Germany
Tonnage 90 090 GT
Length 293,20 m
Width 32,40 m
Draugth 8,50 m
2 112 passengers (double occupancy), 2 500 passengers (maximum)
2 GE/Fincantieri gas turbines, combined 39 000 kW
2 azipods
3 bow thrusters
1 stern thruster
Speed 25 knots

The Brilliance of the Seas was the second ship in Royal Caribbean's Radiance-class. There's nothing much else to say. She's just another standard mega cruise ship - while I have nothing against sailing on these, photographing them does get superbly boring in the long run. Anyways, the photographs below show the Brilliance of the Seas departing from Helsinki West Harbour on the afternoon of 20 May 2013, photographed from Sisä-Hattu. Click on the images to see them in larger size.

The water levels were unusually low on this day, which allowed - in addition to walking to Sisä-Hattu with dry feet - intersting photos showing the foreground rocks.
I think I've taken this photo before. But it's a good-looking one never the less.
Lovely rocks.
More lovely rocks. And the algae gives it a nice added touch.
Next time: Silja Europa

16 June 2013

Karolin in Helsinki, 14 May 2013

Kships finally returns from it's travelling hiatus (slightly later than originally planned). We resume scheduled programming with Linda Line's Karolin.


IMO 9124433
Name history: Caraibe Jet, Polarstern, Karolin
Built 2000, International Shipyards Henderson, Australia
Tonnage 636 GT
Length 45,40 m
Width 12,32 m
Draught 2,02 m
354 passengers
4 MTU diesels, combined 7 840 kW
4 KaMeWa waterjets
Service speed 37 knots

For a short history of the Karolin, see the previous entry on her. The photographs below show the Karolin arriving in Helsinki South Harbour on the afternoon of 14 May 2013, photographed from Kaivopuisto. Click on the images to see them in larger size.

Neoclassical buildings of Suomenlinna in the background. If I have understood correctly, those particular buildings are still in use by the Finnish navy.
I can't help it, the Karolin really reminds me of a seagoing version of a VW beetle. Faster, certainly.
I like that fact how the red stripes on the side lines up when viewed from the side but is more dynamic in other views.
Old and new.
Next time: Brilliance of the Seas.

03 June 2013

Amorella in Helsinki, 2 June 2013

Kships returns from briefly from its travelling hiatus. I recently returned from a four-night Baltic Sea cruise on St. Peter Line's Princess Anastasia, and will be starting the day after tomorrow for a week in Latvia. Photos from the Princess Anastasia will be fortcoming later (alongside a trip report over at MaritimeMatters). In the meantime, we will be looking at Viking Line's Amorella, which unusually sails on the Helsinki-Stockholm run at the moment.


IMO 8601915
Built 1988, Brodogradiliste Split, Yugoslavia
Tonnage 35 384 GT
Length 169,40 m
Width 27,60 m
Draught 6,35 m
2 480 passengers
2 046 berths
350 cars
900 lane metres
4 Wärtsilä-Pielstick diesels, combined 23 760 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
Speed 21,5 knots

For a short history of the Amorella, see the first entry on her. Between 30 May and 5 June this year the Amorella sails on the Helsinki-Stockholm run, covering for (a part of) the duration that the Gabriella is in drydock. This meant that there were/are three chances to photograph her in Helsinki in her new Grace-striped livery (31 May, 2 June and 4 June). I had a chance to go and photograph her yesterday, and of course I took it.

The photographs below show the Amorella in and departing from Helsinki South Harbour on 2 June 2013. Photographed from onboard the Suomenlinna II and from Kustaanmiekka. Click on the images to see in larger size.

I'm not normally one for photos taken at quay but this does look good. Plus it's the quay in Helsinki and thus relevant.
Panorama with the Helsinki cathedral in the distance.
Sailing towards Kustaanmiekka.
Clearing the Kustaanmiekka strait.
More panoramic fiddling with fortifications in the foreground.
The weather was amazing, hence all the spectators on the ramparts.
To be seen in Helsinki one more time tomorrow.
Kships will return next week!